INTRODUCTION AND SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Hair & Son LLP and Hair & Son Auctions Limited together with “we” or “us”, want you to be confident in the security of the personal data we hold for you. This privacy policy aims to give you a clear view of how we use personal information provided by you, our dedication to protecting it, your rights and the options you have to control your personal data and protect your privacy. It also outlines what personal data we collect about you when you visit our website, how we use your personal information and third parties we will share it with.
Hair & Son have incorporated Rona Partnership Limited with both companies sharing stored data.

REASONS/PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING INFORMATION

We process personal information to enable us as to carry out all property services, promote and advertise our services, maintain our own accounts and records, support and manage our employees and for the various purposes as described in detail below.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU

“Personal Data” is any information that relates to you and identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us. This will generally be name including ‘title’, mobile/home/work telephone numbers, email and home address. In the case of ‘tenants’, more information will be needed to cover legal requirements and referencing.
If we hold an event and required your dietary requirements, your data would be deleted after the event.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

Hair & Son also collect information from enquiries to our website and the use of Google Analytics. We may in the future use Cookies which will be advised here in our Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal data to assist you with all your property requirements and to enable us to keep in touch with you and provide the service you expect. Your personal data will also be used to enable us to perform all contractual and legal requirements on your behalf.
To adhere to the new General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR) and for lawful reasons, Hair & Son will need to hold and process your personal data for:-

Hair & Son will securely store your personal data for as long as we are acting in your interests to provide the full estate agency service required.
We may from time to time transfer your personal data to a country outside of the EEA. For example when personal data is stored on a cloud server.

KEEPING YOU UP TO DATE WITH OUR KNOWLEDGE, EXPERTISE, SERVICES & EVENTS

Hair & Son are very proud to have been part of the local community and involved in all property matters around the local area for nearly 100 years. As we have gained knowledge and experience in both industry and local property matters, we will from time to time produce newsletters and other informative marketing literature together with holding property related events which may be of interest to you across all property fields. In order to keep you up to date with all the above and any changes in legislation, would you please click here to tick your preferences and choice of communication channel to receive these notifications. (Your Username will be your email address and you will need to create a Password to access your preferences.)
Hair & Son use Brief Your Market (BYM) as an automated marketing and communication software company. To view their Privacy Policy please visit www.briefyourmarket.com.

THIRD PARTIES

We will share your personal data as necessary and on the lawful grounds described above with various third parties who process your personal information on our behalf.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

A comprehensive list of these third parties appears at the end of this Privacy Policy.
We require that these service providers and other third parties adhere to strict rules when processing your personal data, including to only use your personal data in accordance with Hair & Son’s instructions and/or the applicable laws.
We require all third parties to delete all your personal data at the end of the specific service/provision we have asked them to undertake and not to use it for their own marketing.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to protecting your personal data and implement appropriate technical and organisational security and training measures to protect it against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss or damage.
All Hair & Son’s Data Processors and joint Data Controllers will be contracted to only use your data as instructed by Hair & Son and to protect the confidentiality and security of your data at all times and in accordance with GDPR requirements.
All data retention is stored securely with limited access. When data is deleted it is done so irretrievably.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The new GDPR legislation creates rights for data subjects. These are the right to be informed, the right of access, the right to rectification, the right of erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to object and rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
With regard to the ‘right to be forgotten’ (right of erasure), by law we have to keep your data for six years with regard to our legal obligations to HMRC for tax purposes. We also have a legal obligation to hold the following data on outgoing tenants for six years:-

Any AML (Anti Money Laundering) information obtained through any department also needs to be kept for 6 years.

New applicants will expire automatically on our software after 60 days and all other personal data will be deleted/removed once all our legal obligations have been covered.

IF THERE IS A BREACH

In the event of a data security breach, we will advise you and any other parties as soon as we are made aware of the breach and notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if appropriate.

CCTV

CCTV cameras are used on site purely for the safety and security of our staff.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Our Data Protection Officer is Anita Hair, who is a partner of Hair & Son and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, how to exercise your rights or about our privacy policy, please contact her at:-

e:  anitahair@hairandson.co.uk
t:   01702 39 49 59

Hair & Son’s registered office is 200, London Road, Southend on Sea, Essex SS1 1PJ

If we amend our Privacy Policy in any way, these changes will be posted on our website.

OUR COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

Should you have any issues against Hair & Son, our Complaints Procedure can be found here:-
http://www.hairandson.co.uk/complaints

Last updated: 23rd May 2018

LISTED BELOW ARE OUR CORE THIRD PARTY COMPANIES/CONTRACTORS

Joint Data Controllers - For further information on their Privacy Policies, please visit their websites

FCC Paragon https://fccparagon.com/
Brief Your Market https://www.briefyourmarket.com/
Tenancy Deposit Scheme https://www.tenancydepositscheme.com/
Relocation Agent Network https://www.relocation-agent-network.co.uk/
The Property Ombudsman https://www.tpos.co.uk/
Jupix https://jupix.com/
Nest Pensions https://www.nestpensions.org.uk/
Insurance companies: https://www.thecleargroup.com/ | https://www.insurancesurrey.co.uk/ | https://deacon.co.uk/
Inventory Hive https://www.inventoryhive.co.uk/
Happy Inspector https://happy.co/

Data Processors

A & D Services Essex Limited
A C Meikle
A1 Wasps & Bees
Absolutely Plumbing Limited
Act 1 Roofing & Building Maintenance
Agency Express
AGL Abela Glass & Locks
All Seasons Windows UK Limited
AVUK Satellites & Aerials
Blake Contractors Limited
BSC Building Services
Build on Design
Buildsmart Contractors
C S Services
Clear-a-way Clearances
CVC Drains
D B Lee
D T Construction (UK) Limited
Daisy Communications Limited
Findlay Communication Services Limited
G P Mason Electrical Limited
H20 Nationwide Limited
Hardcastle Plumbing & Heating
HomeTec UK
Inter County Tree Services Limited

Kevin Ryan
Leeway Building
Leigh Lock & Safe Company Limited
McKenna Guttering Cleaning Services
Morgan Roofing
L G Signs
P B Electrical Services
P Carter Contractors
Paul J Griffin
Planned Environmental Services Limited
Platinum Security Limited
Purco Limited
R G Birnie
RCH Heating & Plumbing Limited
Reliable Fire Protection Services Limited
Sale Appliances Limited
Selwyn Electrical (Southend) Limited
Southend Carpets.com (Mark Redding)
Storm Creative
T Dedman Roofing Limited
The DEAS - Energy Assessors
Top Marks Carpentry, Joinery & General Builder
Trade Windows Services Limited
Trademark Carpets Limited
TWS Conservatories LLP
W C Drains Limited

From time to time we might also use other contractors if and when necessary.